101028W_0001.jpg 101028W_0062.jpg 101028W_0041.jpg 101028W_0033.jpg 101028W_0071.jpg 101028W_0035.jpg 101028W_0073.jpg 101028W_0036.jpg 101028W_0010.jpg ambassadors2.jpg external6.jpg external1.jpg external0.jpg external12.jpg external2.jpg external11.jpg external5.jpg external8.jpg

Privacy

Policy Statement

The Anglican Diocese of Brisbane values your privacy.

The Diocese recognises that it is both necessary and required by law for the Diocese to hold records of personal information about persons. This personal information is used for the proper administration of the Diocese including assessing ordination applicants, licensing clergy and lay people for ministry in the Diocese, administering professional standards within the Diocese. This information may be shared with other entities which are members of the Anglican Church of Australia.

When the Diocese collects sensitive information – as defined by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 – the Diocese will collect it with your consent when required to do so by law.

The Diocese has established guidelines for the collection, use, access, correction, deletion and storage of personal information; and these guidelines comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Types of Information Collected

  1. The Diocese collects various types of information from you for a variety of purposes. This information may fall into one or more of the three categories of information which is affected by the Act. The types of information include:
    1. Personal information – this is information which discloses information about you specifically or is information from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information includes your name, address, contact details, gender, financial details, marital status, education and/or employment history. Personal information also encompasses sensitive and health information.
    2. Sensitive information – this is personal information or opinion which may include information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade or professional association, membership of a union, sexual preference or practice, criminal history [refer also to Guidelines for the Prevention of Discrimination in Employment on the Basis of Criminal Record].
    3. Health information – this is personal information about your physical or mental health or a disability [past, present or future]. It may also include information about a health service provided or to be provided to you; or your wishes about future health services.
  2. Personal, sensitive and health information is collected in accordance with the National Privacy Principles 1, 2 and 10.

Guidelines for Collection of Information

The Diocese will only collect personal information which is necessary for one or more of the Diocese’s functions or activities – for example, health information may be collected if you are receiving care from an Anglican care agency.

  1. Any personal information will be collected by the Diocese in a lawful, fair and unobtrusive manner.
  2. Whenever, the Diocese collects personal information about you, we will take whatever reasonable steps we can to inform you of:
  3. the purpose for which the personal information is being collected;
    1. to whom the personal information may be disclosed;
    2. the name of the organisation that is collecting the personal information;
    3. how you can contact the organization if you wish to access the personal information collected;
    4. whether there are any legal reasons why the personal information is being collected;
    5. other consequences for you [if any] if the personal information has not been provided.
  1. The Diocese will take reasonable steps to do these things if the personal information has been collected from someone else – unless advising you of the personal information may pose a serious threat to the life or health of another person.
  2. The Diocese will collect sensitive information from you only
    1. with your consent; or
    2. if, as a matter of law, the Diocese is required to collect it; or
    3. if the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to an individual who is physically or legally incapable of giving consent to the collection or cannot physically communicate consent to the collection; or
    4. if the collection is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim.
  3. The Diocese will collect health information from you only if the information is required to provide a health service to you. The Diocese will collect the health information as required by law and in accordance with the rules established by competent health or medical bodies that deal with obligations of professional confidentiality which would bind the Diocese.

Uses of Information Collected

  1. Subject to certain exceptions, the Diocese will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected. The Diocese may use the information for another purpose if that purpose is related to the original purpose for which the information was collected; and you reasonably expect the Diocese to use or disclose the information for that purpose.
  2. In relation to sensitive information, this information will be used for another purpose only if the purpose is directly related to the original purpose.

National Privacy Principles

  1. National Privacy Principles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 will be met by the Diocese in the following way.
    1. Data Quality [NPP 3] – the Diocese will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    2. Data Storage [NPP 4] – reasonable steps will be taken to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
    3. Openness [NPP 5] – this Policy and Guidelines will be made available on request and is available on the Diocesan website – www.anglicanbrisbane.org.au.
    4. Access and Correction [NPP 6] – the Diocese acknowledges that it must give a person individual access to his/her personal information on request – except where:
      1. it would pose a threat to the life of an individual; or
      2. the request is frivolous or vexatious; or
      3. denying access is required or authorised by or under law.
    5. Identifiers [NPP 7] – the Diocese will not adapt, use or disclose an identifier which has been assigned by a Commonwealth Government agency.
    6. Anonymity [NPP 8] – where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with the Diocese.
    7. Transborder data flows [NPP 9] – the Diocese does not generally transmit information overseas. However, in such an unlikely event, the Diocese would only transmit personal information to a recipient in a country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection.

Complaints

  1. Complaints about breaches of personal privacy should be reported in the first instance to the General Manager of the Diocese. If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner who may investigate the matter further.

Disclaimer

The material presented in this site is intended as an information source only. The information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the information within the site and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information. Every effort has been made to ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date at the time of inclusion.

The Corporation of the Synod of the Diocese of Brisbane (hereafter referred to as the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane) and its staff do not accept responsibility for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies, nor do they accept liability to any person for the information or advice provided in this site or incorporated into it by reference, or for loss or damages incurred as a result of reliance upon the material contained in this site.

The links offered by the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane are provided for the interest of our users. The content found by using these links is not created, controlled or approved by the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane, and no responsibility is taken for the consequences of viewing or using such content.

For further information or to advise of any inappropriate material found via this site please contact

crests
St John's Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane, Qld, Australia. Open for visitors from 9.30am-4.30pm daily.